Privacy Notice

Last updated: 23rd May 2018.

Introduction

EMedia Communications Limited respects and is 100% committed to protecting your privacy. We aim to ensure consistently high standards in our use and storage of your personal data, and will always endeavour to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any other relevant legislation.

In order to ensure we reflect new changes in privacy laws, this updated Privacy Notice will aim to inform you of how we use your personal data, how we best ensure that it is always kept secure and just as importantly your choices about its use. We hope that the following information will help you make informed and knowledgeable decisions when using our websites or any other services we may or should provide you.

In this Privacy Notice, the references to "we", "us" and "our" refer to EMedia Communications Limited. Personal data, as defined by the GDPR, means any information in relation to a living person who can be identified, either directly or indirectly, from this information. For example, your name, your email address, your postal/mailing address, your telephone/mobile number and any other personal details alike those already stated.

Occasionally, we may decide or need to update our Privacy Notice. Therefore, we suggest you visit this webpage on a regular basis. However, if significant changes are made to our Privacy Policy we will attempt to notify you.

Using links to external sites

Always remember that when you click on a link that is on our website, so that you can visit another website, our Privacy Notice no longer applies. Thereafter, your web browsing and website interaction on any other website or any other third party service provider, is subject to that website's or third party service provider's own rules, regulations and notices/policies. We DO NOT inspect, check, control, or approve the information collection or privacy practices of any third parties.

 

This Privacy Notice applies solely to Information collected by us via our own website or services and does not in any way apply to third party websites and third party service providers.

About us

Our contact details

Should you have any questions whatsoever about our Privacy Notice, you can contact us as follows:

Mailing Address: Data Protection Officer, eMedia Communications Limited, 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, United Kingdom, N1 7GU

Email our Data Protection Officer via: admin@charity-links.co.uk

EMedia Communications Limited’s registered office is: 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, United Kingdom, N1 7GU

Registered in England and Wales under the company number: 06767778

VAT registration number is: 947 1371 12

Our Company Details

EMedia Communications Ltd - registered in England and Wales.

 

EMedia Communications Ltd – 06767778

 

Our collection of your personal data

The personal data that you provide to us

 

We collect your personal data from you when you enquire about a product  or service from us. For example, you will provide personal data to us when you;

  • Register on one of our websites

  • Join and participate online forums

  • Subscribe to our e-newsletters

  • Sign up for a product or service

 

During one of the processes shown above, the information we will collect from you will include your contact details (e.g. name, email address, phone/mobile number and mailing address). We will also collect certain information that is relevant and appropriate for a specific product or service.

When you visit our websites

When you visit one of our websites (such as Charity Links) for the first time, a "pop-up" notice will display letting you know that we use Cookies. Some personal data (for example a unique identifier, your IP address and geographical location) will be collected via our technology and similar technologies.

Information from other organisations or publicly available sources

We sometimes combine information we have collected from our websites or other sources, with information received from other organisations. This is used to:

  • verify the personal data we hold for you (e.g. to check your mailing address is correct or not)

  • improve the content and relevance of the advertising we provide

 

We may also research publicly available sources (e.g. directories, websites and LinkedIn) and use external suppliers, to identify business contacts who are more likely to be interested in the products and services we have to offer. We will only collect the minimum amount of information required for this purpose (e.g. name, job title, company and contact details) and when we contact you we will always provide you with an easy way to object to us continuing to retain your personal data.

The lawful basis we use and have confidence in

Within GDPR there are a number of lawful areas under which organisations can collect, use and store personal data about you. We have selected 4 key areas in which we rely upon to operate as a business: Contractual, Consent, Legal Obligation and Legitimate Interests

Contractual - in some circumstances we rely on the lawful basis of "performance of a contract", this allows us to respond to you when you express an interest in any of our products and services and to fulfil any requests.

Consent - in some circumstances we rely on your personal consent, whereby you wholeheartedly agree to "opt-in". Regardless of this, we will always be clear and communicate to you on how you can withdraw your consent (permission) at any such time, should you wish.

 

Legal Obligation - there are NO circumstances under which we are legally obliged to hold your personal data or are required to disclose it to any third parties by law.

Legitimate Interests - for some of our business operations we rely on our legitimate business interests to collect and use your personal data. In such cases, we have taken everything into account and considered your interests with ours and do not believe these activities will have a negative impact on your privacy rights.

 

We specifically only rely on Legitimate Interests to:

  • send you marketing communications about our products and services.

  • personalise the marketing content we provide you.

  • undertake business sales and advertising activities.

  • research publicly available business contact details.

  • customise the content you see on our websites.

 

You can always object and ‘opt-out’ to our marketing messages at any such time as you wish.

How we use your personal data

 

To supply a product or service – to meet your needs and requirements

 

We will use your personal data for the purposes of fulfillment (supplying) of a product or service you have requested, which includes:

 

Responding effectively to your enquiries about our products and services.

Fulfilling your requests and delivery of a product or service.

For example when you:

  • subscribe to our Charity Links newsletter

  • register to access online content

  • register to access site functionality

      

Account administration

Sending you specific service or transactional communications about a product or service

We use essential and functional cookies to ensure our websites function properly.

 

Marketing communications

 

When we collect your personal data we will include a specific notice to inform you and give you choices about future direct marketing communications from us.

We will only send you direct marketing communications when you have either:

  •     provided your consent (e.g. ticked a box or clicked a "button" to sign-up, sign-in or submit a form)

  •     where we believe we can demonstrate a legitimate business interest, agreed for ‘us’ to do so and have balanced this with your interests and privacy.

 

Essentially, it is always your choice and you can always ‘opt-out’ and stop receiving our direct marketing communications from us at any such time as you wish.

 

We will always provide a clear, straight-forward, easy way for YOU to do this, from any communication you have received from us.

 

For electronic marketing communications (via email, SMS and phone) we adhere to the rules of the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).

 

Personalise marketing content

We ALWAYS want to ensure our marketing communications are of interest to you. Therefore, we use the information we know about you to specifically tailor our messages to be more relevant. We will use details such as your gender, geographical location, and any previous transactional history (if any) to try and do this. You have the right to object (opt-out), but this will mean that we will be unable to send you marketing communications in the future. And we do not wish to send you irrelevant, unrelated messages. We only wish to send you messages that we deem appropriate and maybe even helpful.

 

Personalise website content

This is why we believe our website content is more interesting to you when it is relevant. So on that basis, we provide specifically tailored recommendations to customise the content that you see on our websites. So we can do this, we use cookies and similar technologies sourced via various technology partners to help us better understand how you interact with our website (e.g. the content you viewed on a previous website visit or aggregated website performance analytics e.g. Google Analytics).

How YOU can stop receiving marketing communications

As a business we do not wish to send you any marketing communications, if you do not want to receive them. So you can stop receiving these messages from us at any time.

Emails: There will always be an unsubscribe link on any marketing email you receive from us.

 

Phone: If you receive a marketing call from us, please let the call operator know if you don't want to receive calls again.

 

If you wish to stop ALL marketing communications from EMedia Communications Limited please click here (by clicking, this will stop all marketing communications from us).

If you wish to contact us directly about marketing communications that you are receiving, please use one of our contact details shown below:

Write to us: Data Protection Officer, EMedia Communications Limited, 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, United Kingdom, N1 7GU.

Email: admin@charity-links.co.uk

 

Sharing your personal data

We may sometimes share your personal data with other organisations, as only approved by you or under the circumstances described below.

 

Legal Disclosure

We may need to disclose your personal data to comply with any legal obligation. These requests will be verified before we consider to provide your details.

 

Changes to our company

If in the event, we should go through a business transition such as a merger or acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal data may be among the assets transferred.

Protecting children

All business activities are primarily aimed at adults and are not created or designed for use by children. However, we do accept that on the odd occasion children may decide to visit our website. If at any point, we believe that our website might attract children under the age of 16 to visit, we will clearly provide information to discourage and deter children from providing any of their personal data.

We do not knowingly intend to send marketing communications to children.

Given the nature of our business, it is rare that we need to ask members of staff to assess whether any business activities may be attractive to children. However, if found to be the case. We will provide clear information and signposting to try and deter children from providing us with their personal data.

If you are a parent or guardian and are in any way concerned that we may be processing any personal data that may be related to your child. Then please use our contact details, to contact us so that we can investigate this further.

Your rights

Under data protection law you have various rights. These are to ensure that you have full control about how your personal data is used.

To object to direct marketing, please click here to stop all marketing communications

To exercise any of your rights please use our contact form.

If at any point, you are in any way unhappy with the method in which we have collected and are using your personal data. Then please do not hesitate to contact us, to discuss this further.

If you are concerned in any way whatsoever, with the manner in which we have handled your personal data, you have the right to complain to a regulatory body. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office or ICO.

Accessing your personal data

You can request a copy of your personal data that we may hold about you at any time, and the purposes for which we are using it. This is known as a 'Subject Access Request'. In responding to such a request, we may ask for proof of your identity, to ensure that we do not inadvertently send your personal data to another person. We will endeavour to respond to any such requests as soon as possible, but at least within 4 weeks. To do so, please use our contact details.

 

Amend your personal data

If you discover or believe the personal data we hold for you is out of date or in any way incorrect please let us know and we will rectify this for you as soon as possible. To do so, please use our contact form.

Delete your personal data

If at any time, you wish for your personal data to be deleted, we will assess each request individually. At this point, we will respond to you as soon as possible and at least within 4 weeks of receiving your request. Please use our contact form.

Keeping your data secure

Where we store your personal data

Ensuring your personal data is kept and transferred securely without threat or vulnerabilities is of the highest importance to us.

We hold your personal data on our secure systems, mainly based here in the UK and within the European Economic Area (EEA). When using our appointed service providers, you can have peace of mind in knowing that we have appropriate agreements in place to ensure your personal data is always protected.

Your personal data may be transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA). This may be required for the purposes of a supplier or a service that is based outside the EEA. If the case, we will always take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure your personal data is treated safely and securely. This includes the use of Binding Corporate Rules and Model Contractual Arrangements as approved by the European Commission, and the EU-US Privacy Shield.

 

How we keep your personal data secure

We are committed to protecting the security of the personal data we hold. To do so, we always use appropriate technical and organisational structure to ensure your personal data is kept securely and to prevent any unauthorised access. We have introduced robust procedures and processes to prevent such unauthorised access.

For obvious reasons, given our framework, we also require any parties to whom we transfer personal data to ensure they also have the appropriate security measures in place.

For how long do we keep your personal data

We hold your personal data for various reasons and the duration of time we keep your personal information will vary depending on the products and services we provide you. We will ONLY keep your personal data for a reasonable period of time. And this depends on the purpose for which we use it.

There may sometimes be circumstances in which we keep a very small amount of information about you. E.g. to ensure we do something for you. We will also, in certain specific circumstances, be required to retain personal data for a longer period of time for contractual or legal reasons.

We have a detailed internal programme for ensuring that we do not hold your personal data for any longer than we actually need it.

 

Reporting any security vulnerabilities

 

We are naturally committed 100% to the privacy, safety and security of our customers. Should you at any time find any potential security vulnerability, we would kindly ask you to report it using our contact form. Or please email us via and we will respond to you as soon as possible. This offers us the opportunity to work with you and quickly resolve any issues you have or may have found. Should you publicly disclose a potential vulnerability, this could put the wider community at risk, and so for this reason we encourage you to contact us first. In doing so, we will always keep you informed as we investigate.

 

Cookie Notice

The aim of our Cookie Notice is always to provide you with a key summary of the tracking technologies we use and how you can control what is set and when.

 

Cookies and tracking technologies we use.

 

Where we speak about cookies and tracking technology on our websites, we refer to the following:

 

Flash Cookies

 

A Flash cookie, also known as a local shared object, is a text file that is sent by a Web server to a client when the browser requests content supported by Adobe Flash, a popular browser plug-in. Flash cookies are commonly used in website advertisements and videos.

 

Log Files

We use log files to record events that occur on our websites. A log file is a file that keeps a registry of events, processes, messages and communication between various communicating software applications. Log files are present in executable software, operating systems and programs whereby all the messages and process details are recorded.

How and why we use cookies and tracking technologies

Types of Cookies and how they are set

 

There are two types of cookies:

 

"Session Cookies" - Also called a transient cookie, a cookie that is erased when the user closes the Web browser. The session cookie is stored in temporary memory and is not retained after the browser is closed. Session cookies do not collect information from the user’s computer.

   

"Persistent Cookies" - Also called a permanent cookie, or a stored cookie, a cookie that is stored on a user’s hard drive until it expires (persistent cookies are set with expiration dates) or until the user deletes the cookie.

There are 2 ways cookies can be set on our websites:

"1st Party Cookies" - A small amount of text that is stored in the user's computer that is created by the website the user is visiting. By default, first-party cookies are allowed in every Web browser. If you were to disable first-party cookies, a website could not keep track of your activity as you move from page to page.

 

"3rd Party Cookies" - A third-party cookie is one that is placed on a user's hard disk by a Website from a domain other than the one a user is visiting. As with standard cookies, third-party cookies are placed so that a website can remember something about you at a later time.

 

Cookies Classification

We categorise the cookies set on our website and our technology partners into 3 categories and are as follows:

1: Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential, as they enable you to browse a website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, services you have asked for/requested (such as access to secure areas, shopping baskets or e-billing) cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that can be used for marketing or remembering where you have visited on the internet.

 

2: Performance cookies

'Performance' cookies collect information about how you use our website e.g. which pages you visit, and if you experience any errors. These cookies don't collect any information that could identify you – all the information collected is anonymous and is only used to help us improve how our website works and understand what interests our website users. These cookies are not used to target you with online advertising. Without these cookies we can't learn how our website is performing and make relevant improvements that could better your browsing experience. We use performance cookies to provide statistics on how our website is used and improve the website by measuring any errors that occur whilst browsing. And sometimes to test designs of our website.

3: Functionality cookies

These cookies allow a website to remember choices you make (such as your username or the region you are located in) and tailor the website to provide enhanced, personal features and content specifically for you. For example, they can be used to remember log-in details, changes you've made to text size, font and other parts of pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services that you have asked for, such as watching a video or blog/forum commenting. These cookies can be used to ensure that all our services and communications are relevant to you. However, the information these cookies collect cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. Without these cookies, a website cannot remember choices that you have made previously or personalise your browsing experience.

Our main technology partners

Currently we work with a small number of technology partners to help maintain and enhance our websites. We will update this page as and when cookies are added or removed.

Google AdWords

We sometimes use Google AdWords to promote our products and services via Google's advertising opportunities.

 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to provide insight into how our website visitors find and use our website pages, so that we can evaluate and develop the website.

 

Social Media - Twitter and Facebook

We use Twitter and Facebook to promote our products and services and communicate with our audience.

 

External web services

We use a number of web services to display external content, e.g. YouTube, Twitter and Facebook. These websites could set cookies or track your activity anonymously – for further information on this, you should always read the privacy policies of those websites.

 

Your control options

 

When you use any of our websites for the very first time, you will be notified about our use of cookies via a "pop up" box. This is to let you know that cookies or similar technologies are being used on your device. Some of these cookies or similar technologies may facilitate the processing of personal data.

 

Managing your cookies

 

You can if you so wish, choose to disable your web browser's ability to accept cookies. However, please note that if you do choose to do this, you may not be able to access the website properly.

 

You can control how cookies are set within your browser settings. Each browser is different so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you would like to learn more about cookies and obtain information on how to control or delete them, then you can visit here.

You may also like to review the guidance provided by the Information Commissioner's Office by clicking here

Contact us about Cookies

If you want to find out more or request information about our Cookie Notice please use our contact form

 

© 2014 by "Charity Links".